Skip to main content

Rangers and Chargers Compete at D III and D IV Track Meets

June 8, 2014

Meghan Pennock runs her leg of the 4x100. Photo Alysse DeLaBruere

Division III Meet
CHESTER-The Division III Vermont State Track Meet was held at Green Mountain High School on Saturday, and the Lake Region Rangers were there representing Orleans County in fine fashion.
The girls relay teams were on fire on Saturday, as Tyrah Urie, Haley Kennedy Karamae Hayman-Jones and Emily Close teamed up to win the girls 4x400 with a time of 4:26.24.
Urie and Hayman-Jones picked up another blue ribbon when, along with Averill Snyder and Karina Cimborova, won the 4x100 in 54.24 seconds.
Close also won an individual title in the 300m hurdles with a time 47.75 and 4th place finish in the long jump.
Urie had multiple 2nd place finishes that included the 100m and 200m.
Kennedy was 2nd in the 1500 and 4th in 800m, while Kayla Margolla was second in the shot and 5th in the discus.
Jordyn Cowles and Anna Willis finished 4th and 5th respectively in the javelin.
On the boys side, Dennis Newland came in second in both the long jump (6.22m) and in the high jump (1.82m), and in each event he just barely missed coming in first.
He was also third in the discus and the shot
Josh Thibault took home 4th place finishes in the pole vault and 300m hurdles.
Ian Strange was 3rd in the javelin.
Division IV Meet
CHESTER–The Division IV Vermont State Track Meet took place on Friday at Green Mountain High School, with both Craftsbury Academy and UCA sending at least one athlete to the competition.
Amy DeLaBruere had a stellar first meet, taking home 2nd place finishes in the 100m and the 400m while coming in 3rd in the 200m.
DeLaBruere was also part of the 4x400 relay squad, along with Anna Strong Meghan Pennock Thalia Thomas, which came in 3rd.
Craftsbury's other girls relay team, the 4x100 crew of Pennock, Abbie Martin, Adriana Eldred and Melanie Sergiev had a 4th place finish.
Aysha Hodgdon was 4th in the discuss and Anders Hanson was 4th in the 800m.
UCA's Andreanna Andrew, who spent the year training with the North Country team, also competed in the 100m, 200m and the 400m with her best finish coming in the 200m where she was 9th.

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes